The 2011 NYC Teen Author Festival

76 Authors. 7 Days.

Prepare yourself…

The  details for this year’s Teen Author Fesitval (held once again in New York City because, y’know, New York City) are now available. I’ve listed the entire schedule below. I’ll be specifically “on-stage” for a few of the events, including as a moderator (you can see my event calendar for those), but I should be loitering around most of the events. Previous TAFs (TAFi???) have been amazing, and I expect no less this year.

If you’re anywhere near New York the third week in March, you owe it to yourself to check this out.

2011 NYC Teen Author Festival

Monday, March 14   (Chatham Square Branch of the NYPL, 33 E Broadway., 6-8): Finding Voice, Giving Voice:  Speaking Up for Characters
featuring: Cathleen Bell, Jen Calonita, Cecil Castellucci, Brent Crawford, Elizabeth Eulberg, Brian James, Kekla Magoon, Melina Marchetta, Marie Rutkoski

Moderator:  David Levithan

Tuesday, March 15  (B&N Union Square, 7-8:30):
YA Reader’s Theater
featuring:
 Holly Black, Judy Blundell, Gayle Forman, Eliot Schrefer (aka E. Archer)

Host: David Levithan

Wednesday. March 16 (South Court, 6-8):
YA Rocks, featuring Tiger Beat!
Tiger Beat:
 Libba Bray, Daniel Ehrenhaft, Barnabas Miller, Natalie Standiford

With music-related readings from: Philana Marie Boles, Libba Bray, Barnabas Miller, Jon Skovron, Jeri Smith-Ready, Rita Williams-Garcia

Host: Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

Thursday, March 17 (Five Borough Read, 10-12):

Manhattan

Seward Park Branch, 192 E Broadway, Manhattan, 10am
featuring:
 Alma Alexander, Philana Marie Boles, Leanna Renee Hieber, Lena Roy
Mark Shulman

96th Street Branch, 228 E 96th St, Manhattan, 10am
featuring: Violet Haberdasher, Kimberly Marcus, Micol Ostow, Eliot Schrefer, Natalie Standiford

Washington Irving H.S (in conjunction with Mulberry St Branch)  – 40 Irving Place, 10am.
featuring: Eireann Corrigan, Jocelyn Davies, Anne Heltzel, Matt de la Pena, Patrick Ryan, Leila Sales

Muhlenburg Branch, NYPL, 209 W 23rd St   
featuring: Alexandra Bullen, Helen Ellis, Sarah Mlynowski, Matthue Roth, Adrienne Maria Vrettos, Robin Wasserman

Brooklyn

Central Branch, Brooklyn Public Library, Dweck Auditorim, 10 Grand Army Plaza
featuring: Cathleen Bell   , Gayle Forman
Christopher Grant, Melissa Kantor, Jeri Smith-Ready, Melissa Walker

Bronx

Bronx Library Center, 310 E Kingsbridge Road, Bronx
featuring: Margie Gelbwasser, Sarah Darer Littman, Arlaina Tibensky, Maryrose Wood

Queens

Long Island City Library, 37-44 21 Street, Long Island City (718) 752-3700

featuring: Brent Crawford, Barry Lyga, Melina Marchetta, Neesha Meminger

Staten Island

St George Branch, 5 Central Ave, Staten Island, 10am
featuring: Elizabeth Eulberg, David Levithan, Michael Northrup, Danette Vigliante

Friday, March 18th, Symposium (South Court, 42nd Street, 2-6)

2:00  Introduction

2:10 – 3:00:  Telling the Truths – Hard Topics, Illuminating Fiction
featuring: Eireann Corrigan, Donna Freitas, Sarah Darer Littman, Kimberly Marcus, Micol Ostow

Moderator: David Levithan

3:00 – 3:50: Debut Author Showcase
featuring: Jocelyn Davies, Margie Gelbwasser, Christopher Grant, Anne Heltzel, Kimberly Marcus, Arlaina Tibensky

Moderator:
  Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

3:50 – 4:00:  Break

4:00 – 5:00:  I Think I Love You (But Maybe I Don’t?) – Writing About Teens in Love
featuring: E. Lockhart, Terra Elan McVoy, Sarah Mylnowski, Patrick Ryan

Moderator:  David Levithan
5:00 – 6:00:   Under the Influences:  Discussing Influences on YA Fiction
featuring:
 Libba Bray, Alexandra Bullen, Susane Colasanti, Barry Lyga
, Carolyn Mackler, Lena Roy, Adrienne Maria Vrettos, Maryrose Wood

Moderator:  Barry Lyga

Saturday. March 19th, Symposium (South Court, 42nd Street, 1-5:30)

1:00 – Introduction

1:10 – 2:00:  The Ties That Bind, Part One:  The Struggle Against Darkness
featuring: Kim Harrington, Lisa McMann, Maggie Stiefvater, Robin Wasserman

Moderator:  David Levithan

2:00 – 2:45:  The Ties That Bind, Part Two:  Family Bonds
featuring:
 Melissa Kantor, Melina Marchetta, Alyssa Sheinmel, Natalie Standiford, Danette Vigilante

Moderator:  Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

2:45 – 3:30:  The Ties That Bind, Part Three:  Friends and Community
featuring:
 Matt de la Pena, Torrey Maldonado, Michael Northrop, Leila Sales

Moderator:  Barry Lyga

3:30-3:40 – Break

3:40 – 4:20 – Tribute to Michael Cart

Host/Opening:  Jack Martin

Speakers/Readers:  David Levithan and Jacqueline Woodson

Acceptance:  Michael Cart

4:20-5:30:  LGBTYA:  Past, Present, and Future
featuring: 
Nick Burd, Michael Cart, David Levithan, Martin Wilson, Jacqueline Woodson

Moderator:  Jack Martin / Chris Shoemaker

Sunday afternoon:
Books of Wonder Signing (1-4)

Authors:

1-1:45
Lizabeth Zindel  (A Girl, A Ghost, and the Hollywood Hills, Penguin)
Maryrose Wood  (The Hidden Gallery, Harper)
Suzanne Weyn  (Empty, Scholastic)
Danette Vigilante  (The Trouble with Half a Moon, Penguin)
Maggie Stiefvater  (Linger, Scholastic)
Natalie Standiford  (Confessions of the Sullivan Sisters, Scholastic)
Mark Shulman    (Scrawl, Roaring Brook)
Alyssa Sheinmel  (The Beautiful Between, RH)
Kieran Scott  (She’s So Dead to Us, S&S)
Leila Sales  (Mostly Good Girls, S&S)
Patrick Ryan  (Gemini Bites, Scholastic)

1:45-2:30
Marie Rutkoski  (The Celestial Globe, FSG)
Lena Roy  (Edges, FSG)
Michael Northrup  (Trapped, Scholastic)
Sarah Mlynowski  (Gimme a Call, RH)
Neesha Meminger  (Jazz in Love, Ignite)
Terra Elan McVoy  (After the Kiss, S&S)
Lisa McMann   (Cryer’s Cross, S&S)
Kimberly Marcus  (Exposed, RH)
Melina Marchetta (The Piper’s Son, Candlewick)
Torrey Maldonado  (Secret Saturdays, Penguin)
Barry Lyga  (Archvillain, Scholastic)

2:30-3:15
E. Lockhart  (Real Live Boyfriends, RH)
Sarah Darer Littman     (Life After, Scholastic)
David Levithan  (Dash and Lily’s Book of Dares, RH)
Melissa Kantor  (The Darlings Are Forever, Hyperion)
Carla Jablonksi  (Resistance, First Second)
Gwendolyn Heasley      (Where I Belong, Harper)
Kim Harrington  (Clarity, Scholastic)
Christopher Grant  (Teenie, RH)
Margie Gelbwasser  (Inconvenient, Flux)
Elizabeth Eulberg  (Prom & Prejudice, Scholastic)
Helen Ellis  (The Turning, Sourcebooks)

3:15-4:00
Daniel Ehrenhaft  (Friend is Not a Verb, Harper)
Sarah Beth Durst  (Enchanted Ivy, S&S)
Matt De La Pena  (I Will Save You, RH)
Brent Crawford  (Carter Finally Gets It, Hyperion)
Eireann Corrigan  (Accomplice, Scholastic)
Susane Colasanti  (Something Like Fate, Penguin)
Marina Budhos  (Tell Us We’re Home, S&S)
Kate Brian  (Book of Spells, S&S)
Philana Marie Boles  (Glitz, Penguin)
Judy Blundell    (Strings Attached, Scholastic)
Cathleen Bell    (Little Blog on the Prairie, Bloomsbury)

Leave a Comment

*